2018 FEATURED CHEFS & RESTAURANTS

70 Capital Region Chefs will be Featured throughout the Festival in the Friday & Saturday Grand Tastings and Seminars. These Chefs are an excellent representation of the best of the Capital Region culinary scene. We are thrilled to present to you such a diverse and talented offering of Featured Chefs & Restaurants for the Albany Chefs' Food & Wine Festival


2018 SIGNATURE CHEFS


AJ Jayapal
Swifty’s/Miss Sydney’s

Brian Molino
Mazzone Hospitality

Courtney Withey
Yono’s Restaurant

Dominique Brialy

Jaime Ortiz
Angelo's 677 Prime

Jim Rua
Café Capriccio

Marla Ortega
Illium Café Bistro

Mark D. Graham
MDG Cuisine & Catering

Rachael Mabb
The Ruck

Ric Orlando
New World Bistro Bar & New World Catering

Yono Purnomo
Yono's dp an American Brasserie


2018 Festival Honorary Chefs

Chef Sisca Soewitomo
Chef Henry Alexie Bloem
Chef Novia Rizkihadiyanti
Chef Galihk Baskoron


2018 Rising Stars


AJ RICHARDS
Forged

BRYAN REDMOND
Hamlet & Ghost

JAMIE NORTON
Osteria Danny

JOE BRAOUDAKIS
Roux

NICHOLAS FREDENBURG
2 West Bar & Grill

SONDRA GALVIN
Max London's



2018 Signature Invitational Chefs


AJ RICHARDS
Forged

MELISSA DONEY
Brown’s Brewing Co

JEN HEWES
The Point

MATT JOYCE
Mazzone Hospitality



2018 Slider Slam Chefs


Timothy Brockmon
Salt & Char/Morrissey’s

TBD
Roux

AJ Jayapal
Swifty’s/Miss Sydney’s

Nathan Kutzscher
Albany Marriott

Dimitrios Menagias
City Beer Hall

Jaime Ortiz
Angelo's 677 Prime

Tim Taney
Slidin’ Dirty

Robert Mabeus
Arsenal City Tavern

Brad Holub
Rivers Casino & Resort

Ed Bink
Nicole’s Restaurant

Daniel Atkins
Savoy Taproom

2018 BATTLE OF THE BARTENDERS:
MANHATTAN COMPETITION


Daniel Atkins
Savoy Taproom

Emre Bozkurt
Mercatos Restaurant & Pizzeria

Scott Colehammer
New World Bistro

Nate Dangerous
Wellington’s

George Fiorini
Savoy Taproom

Logan Hoffis
Nicole’s Restaurant

Collin Myers
Roux

Pat Taney
Slidin’ Dirty

Emmanuel Treski
677 Prime

Jamie Trulove
ama cocina



2018 BATTLE OF THE BARTENDERS:
BLOODY MARY COMPETITION


Daniel Atkins
Savoy Taproom

Joseph Black
Speakeasy 518

Emre Bozkurt
Mercatos Restaurant & Pizzeria

David Britton
Dakine Cuisine

Logan Hoffis
Nicole’s Restaurant

AJ Jayapal
Swifty’s/Miss Sydney’s

Collin Myers
Roux

Natalie Robilotto
ama cocina

Pat Taney
Slidin’ Dirty

Emmanuel Treski
677 Prime

Featured Chefs

Lou Agostinello
Athos Greek Restaurant

Jose Arteche
Shogun of Delmar

Lauren Bonelli
LB Private Fine Dining

Rachel Bozzella
Provence Restaurant & Wine Bar

David Britton
Dakine Cuisine

Ernie Brown
Rivers Casino & Resort

Scott Colehammer
New World Bistro

Kathleen Connolly
Oliva! Gourmet Olive Oils & Vinegars

Dale Davidson
Umana Restaurant & Bar

Andy Dong
Unagi Sushi

Amy Ellis
Honest Weight Food Co-Op

Jessica Evans
ama cocina

Maria Gallo
Nani’s Iced Tea

David Gibson
Wellington’s

Melissa Gleason
Nothing Bundt Cakes

Jennifer Hewes
The Point Restaurant & Lounge

Jessica Hoy
Rivers Casino & Resort

Jude Jerome
UAlbany Dining

Nathan Kutzscher
Albany Marriott

Jessica Lamoreaux
Il Faro

Kyle MacPherson
Field Notes

Dimitrios Menagias
The City Beer Hall

Marla Ortega
Illium Café

Jaime Ortiz
677 Prime

Marc Plessis
Morrissey’s

Kevin Regan
Jack’s Oyster House

Zach Simard
Daley on Yates/Old Daley Inn Catering

Linda Smith
Divinitea

Lisa Valentine
Abrookin CTE

Nick Yusavage
Pasta Pane

Brandon Snooks
Hudson Valley BBQ

Harley Bleitzhofer
The Hollow Bar + Kitchen

Melissa Doney
Brown’s Brewing Co.

Geri-Ann Mastromarino
Hilton Garden Inn - Troy

Mike Futia
Cafe Calabria

Dan Gordon
Nicole’s Special Events & Catering

Ray Gaika
Nicole’s Restaurant

Chris Faraci
Wolff’s Biergarten

Brandon Snooks
Hudson Valley BBQ

Harley Bleitzhofer
The Hollow Bar + Kitchen

Daniel Atkins
Savoy Taproom

Michael Nicoli, CEC
Navona

Danny Urschel
Mio Posto

Anna Weisheit
Public House 42

JOIN THE FESITVAL ON FACEBOOK!