THANK YOU FOR VOTING!
THE 2017 RISING STAR CHEFS WINNERS ARE:



ELLIOTT VOGEL

Tala an American Bistro


MATT MASTO

Yono’s / dp an American Brasserie


MIKE STOPCZYNSKI

Jack’s Oyster House


PATRICK BROWN

The Brook Tavern


PETER HAHM

Druthers


TRACEY KWEICEN

Angelo’s Prime Bar + Grill


Rising Star Chef’s must meet any 2 of the following criteria:
  • Chef/Owner of a Restaurant that is under 2 years in operation
  • Chef that is using innovative techniques (i.e molecular gastronomy) in food production
  • First Time Executive Chef or Executive Sous Chef
  • Chef has demonstrated a commitment to community service
  • Chef that demonstrates originality & creativity in menu design
  • Chefs that promote and utilize local produce and ingredients whenever possible

Nominations will be reviewed by the ACFWF BOD and the top 10 semi-finalists will be announced on October 13th, 2016. The top 10 finalists will participate in the October 13th Mayor’s press conference. Profiles of the Top Ten will be added to the ACFWF website.

Voting will begin on this page on October 13h through November 1st. Each chef will have an unannounced tasting and interview during this time period that will comprise part of their total score along with fan votes.

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR PAST WINNERS:



2016 RISING STAR CHEFS

Anna Weisheit
The Hollow Bar + Kitchen

Dan Sala
Kingsway Community

Ken McCorry
Angelo's 677 Prime

Lou Agostinello
Athos

Nicholas Armstrong
Rascal's

Stephanie Gaddy
Soul Kitchen Albany


2015 RISING STAR CHEFS

CHRIS DORE
Mingle on the Avenue

DAN PASSAMONTE
The Barrelhouse

DEREK ADAMS

IAN BROWER
Capital City Gastropub

IAN O'LEARY
The Gingerman

RORY MORAN
Comfort Kitchen


2014 RISING STAR CHEFS

Aneesa Waheed
Tara Kitchen

Devin Ziemann
Johnny's

Lauren Ciaglo
Henry Street Tap Room

Michael Spain
Sperry's Restaurant

Sean Comiskey
Druthers

Steve Kerzner
Yono's

2013 RISING STAR CHEFS

Alex Ursprung
Yono's (currently at Daniel, NYC)

Brendan Horn
Jack's Oyster House

Chris Faraci
Carmen's Cafe

Michael Mastrantuono
Milestone Restaurant (currently Mezza Notte Ristorante)

Michael Pallozzi
Carney's Tavern

Zach Welton
New World Bistro Bar


2012 RISING STAR CHEFS

Courtney Withey
Apertivo Bistro

Elliot Cunniff
Mezza Notte Ristorante (currently db Bistro, NYC)

Justin Engineri
Portofino's Italian Ristorante

Nick Foster
All Good Bakers

Sarah Fish
The Hungry Fish Cafe

Vivian Brammer
Prime at Saratoga National


2011 RISING STAR CHEFS

Ed Nazario
The Edison Club

Jason Saunders
Prime at Saratoga National

John Grizzaffi
Garden Bistro 24

John Ireland
The Wine Bar, Saratoga (currently at Panza's)

Marla Ortega
The Illium Cafe & The Wine Bar

Mike Cohen
Chez Mike
JOIN THE FESITVAL ON FACEBOOK!