Purchase Tickets for The Albany Wine Fest
Register for the Albany Wine Fest

2019 FEATURED CHEFS & RESTAURANTS

70 Capital Region Chefs will be Featured throughout the Festival in the Friday & Saturday Grand Tastings and Seminars. These Chefs are an excellent representation of the best of the Capital Region culinary scene. We are thrilled to present to you such a diverse and talented offering of Featured Chefs & Restaurants for the Albany Chefs' Food & Wine Festival


2019 SIGNATURE CHEFS


AJ Jayapal
Swifty’s/Miss Sydney’s

Brian Molino
Mazzone Hospitality

Courtney Withey
Schenectady County Community College

Dale Miller
Master Chef Consulting Group, LLC

Dominique Brialy

Jaime Ortiz
Angelo's 677 Prime

Jim Rua
Café Capriccio

Marla Ortega
Illium Café Bistro

Mark D. Graham
Adelphi Hotel

Matt Joyce
Prime at the Plaza / Mazzone Hospitality

Michael Hinrichs
Albany Capital Center / Mazzone Hospitality

Rachael Mabb
The Ruck

Ric Orlando
New World Bistro Bar
& New World Catering

Yono Purnomo
Yono's
dp an American Brasserie



2019 Rising Stars


Ben Bruhns
Tala American Bistro

David MacIntosh
[forged]

Jonathan Quinn
Osteria Danny

Josh Gabri
Tara Kitchen

Kilya Davis
Illium Bistro at Pinehaven Country Club

Michael Zehner
Mazzone Hospitality



2019 Signature Invitational Chefs


Fabrizio Facchini
Taverna Novo

Justin Engineri
Duke's Chophouse

Elliott Vogel
Daley’s on Yates

Chris Faraci
Wolff’s Biergarten



2019 Slider Slam Chefs


AJ Jayapal
Swifty’s/Miss Sydney’s

Dan Gordon
Nicole’s Restaurant

Don Rogers
The University Club

Dimitrios Menagias
City Beer Hall

Frank Schlosser
Prime Bar + Grill

Matt Barton
The Diamond Club

Matthew Williams
Albany Marriott

Ryan Cusack
Slidin’ Dirty



2019 BATTLE OF THE BARTENDERS:
MANHATTAN COMPETITION


Alex Berta
Slidin’ Dirty

Emmanuel Treski
Speakeasy 518

Harley Bleitzhofer
The Hollow Bar + Kitchen

Jaime Ortiz
677 Prime

Jennifer Novak
Cider Belly Donuts

Jesse Lamere
D&L Hospitality

Jose Fernandez
ama cocina

Katy Aitchison
Wellington’s

Logan Hoffis
Nicole’s Restaurant

William Wren
Philly Bar & Lounge



2018 BATTLE OF THE BARTENDERS:
BLOODY MARY COMPETITION


AJ Jayapal
Swifty’s

David Gibson
The Renaissance Hotel

Jesse Lamere
D&L Hospitality

Katy Aitchison
Wellington’s

Logan Hoffis
Nicole’s Restaurant

Pat Taney
Slidin’ Dirty

William Wren
Philly Bar & Lounge



2019 FEATURED CHEFS

Anna Weisheit
Public House 42

Beth Desmond
Simpson's at The Desmond

Colin Miner
The Gaslight

Chris Bonnivier
Adelphi Hospitality Group

David Gibson
The Renaissance Hotel

Don Rogers
The University Club

Jaime Ortiz
677 Prime

Jennifer Hewes
The Point Restaurant & Lounge

Jennifer Novak
Cider Belly Donuts

Jose Arteche
Shogun of Delmar

Jose Fernandez
ama cocina

Kenneth Rudd
Normanside

Kyle MacPherson
Field Notes

Lisa Valentine
Abrookin CTE

Melissa Gleason
Nothing Bundt Cakes

Raymond Gailka
Nicole’s Restaurant

Steve Kerzner
SUNY Cobleskill

JOIN THE FESITVAL ON FACEBOOK!